California Workers Are Protected From Discrimination by Section 132a of the California Labor Code
[…] If you are an injured worker who fears that an employer may retaliate or discriminate against you for pursuing the workers’ comp benefits you are legally entitled to receive, know that California law protects you from an employer’s discriminatory or retaliatory responses.
An Orange County workers’ compensation lawyer will help you pursue additional damages in addition to your workers’ compensation benefits if you faced employer retaliation or discrimination simply because you exercised your legal right to pursue deserved benefits.
California Workers Are Protected From Discrimination by Section 132a of the California Labor Code
As stated in the California Labor Code’s Section 132a, California law says that there “should not be discrimination against workers who are injured in the course and scope of their employment.” In plain English, filing a workers’ compensation claim cannot be met with discrimination of any kind from an employer.
If an employer engages in such unlawful behavior, they may be guilty of committing a misdemeanor offense under California law.