For this reason, many family members of mesothelioma victims believe that it is too late to do anything about the cause of the mesothelioma. That may not be the case in the State of California.
While it is true that most lawsuits for wrongful must be commenced within a short time from the date of the accident or injury that caused the death, in the case of a death caused by exposure to asbestos the statute of limitations (time to initiate the lawsuit) is a little different. California Code Section 340.2 reads as follows:
(c) In an action for the wrongful death of any plaintiff’s
decedent, based upon exposure to asbestos, the time for commencement
of an action shall be the later of the following:
(1) Within one year from the date of the death of the plaintiff’s
decedent.
(2) Within one year from the date the plaintiff first knew, or
through the exercise of reasonable diligence should have known, that
the death was caused or contributed to by such exposure.